Singapore - English

ABB's website uses cookies. By staying here you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more

Privacy Statement of ABB Pte Ltd (ABB)

This Privacy Statement acts as a supplement to and should be read together with our ABB Cookies and Privacy Policy (including any other documents referred to on it). 

ABB strictly complies with the obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) subject to common law and all applicable sector-specific laws. The aforementioned documents and laws set out the basis on which ABB will process personal data collected or provided to us. 

a. Data retention 
Your personal data will only be retained for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.
 
b. Right to withdraw consent, request access to, and correction of personal data 
You have the right to withdraw consent, request access to, and correction of personal data that were collected by ABB or provided by you. 

c. Transfer of Information Overseas
There may be instances where your personal data is transferred outside of Singapore. In which case, ABB will ensure that the transferred personal data will be provided a comparable standard of protection overseas as required under the PDPA. 

d. Third party websites
ABB does not assume any responsibility or liability for policies contained in third party websites that may, from time to time, be linked to and from ABB’s website. We urge that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

For more details on our policies and practices, kindly visit our ABB Cookies and Privacy Policy.

Contact
All queries, comments, and requests for the withdrawal of consent, access to, or correction of personal data may be sent to ABB’s Data Protection Officer via post at:

Legal & Integrity Department
ABB Pte Ltd
2 Ayer Rajah Crescent
Singapore 139935.   
 
OR via email at: contact.center@sg.abb.com