Global site

ABB's website uses cookies. By staying here you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more

EDS500 series

Connectivity, guaranteed.

The EDS500 product family of rugged Ethernet/SHDSL managed switches and FSK-based analog modems has been specifically designed for critical infrastructure and industrial applications with enhanced, robust communication technology that ensures minimal downtime and enables predictive failure notification and encrypted management.

Depending on the model, data communication features two-wire copper lines, starting at very low baud rates (FSK-based analog modems) or SHDSL/EFM connections with up to 15 Mbps data rate, and ranges up to Ethernet (copper and optical). SFP slots and suitable SFP modules provide connectivity over optical multimode or single mode fibers up to 80 km, both for Duplex LC (two fibers) and Simplex LC (bi-directional over one fiber). Several models provide Power-over-Ethernet ports (IEEE 802.3at / PoE+ and above).

The EDS500 managed switches for optical and copper Ethernet are certified for IEC 61850. The Ethernet/SHDSL switches support a variety of useful, reliable and intelligent functions, such as MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1Q/w/D), VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, SSH, QoS, rate limiting, ACL/packet filter, RMON, LLDP, L2TP, IGMP snooping, and many more, making EDS500 suitable for any harsh industrial environment.


For the latest news, articles and whitepapers on Communication Networks, simply enter your name and email address below:

Benefits

Our offering

Ethernet communication
Serial communication

500NMD series

Device Ethernet (RJ-45) Ethernet (SFP) SHDSL RS-232 PoE Support
500NMD30 4 0 0 1  
500NMD01 4 0 1 1  
500NMD02 4 0 2 2  
500NMD11 4 1 1 2  
500NMD20 4 2 0 2  
500NMD40 4 0 0 1
500NMD41 4 0 1 1
500NMD42 4 0 2 2
500NMD43 4 1 1 2
500NMD44 4 2 0 2

Flexibility of communication is a precondition for modern SCADA systems. The EDS500 series guarantees an error-free and comprehensive communication to a variety of devices.

DSL modems: 4 port Ethernet switches distribute Ethernet with support of redundant topologies. Copper as well as fiber optical media are supported. Available copper lines can be re-used for TCP/IP communication, allowing for an independent network for private communication. Additionally, tunneling of serial data via RS 232 interface allows for an easy migration from serial to Ethernet communication. 


500NMD01 switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 1 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX)
  • 1 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)
500NMD02 switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 2 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX)
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500NMD11 switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 1 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX)
  • 1 x SFP, additional SFP module is required (see 500SSMxx/500SDMxx/500SUMxx/500SMMxx)
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500NMD20 switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX)
  • 2 x SFP, additional SFP module is required (see 500SSMxx/500SDMxx/500SUMxx/500SMMxx)
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)
500NMD30 switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX)
  • 1 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)
500NMD40 (280 W/36 W) switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX) supporting PoE+
  • PoE+ IEEE 802.3at
  • 1 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)
500NMD41 (280 W/36 W) switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 1 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX) supporting PoE+
  • PoE+ IEEE 802.3at 
  • 1 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500NMD42 (280 W/36 W) switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 2 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX) supporting PoE+
  • PoE+ IEEE 802.3at
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500NMD43 (280 W/36 W) switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 1 x SDSL / SHDSL (ETSI TS 101 524/ ITU-T G.991.2) pluggable screw-contact for copper wire (pilot cable)
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX) supporting PoE+
  • PoE+ IEEE 802.3at
  • 1 x SFP, additional SFP module is required (see 500SSMxx/500SDMxx/500SUMxx/500SMMxx)
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500NMD44 (280 W/36 W) switch
DIN-rail managed switch suitable for redundant topologies equipped with:
  • Power supply 24…60 V DC
  • 4 x 10/100 Ethernet IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u (10Base-T / 100Base-TX) supporting PoE+
  • PoE+ IEEE 802.3at
  • 2 x SFP, additional SFP module is required (see 500SSMxx/500SDMxx/500SUMxx/500SMMxx)
  • 2 x RJ12 RS-232 suitable for serial protocols
  • 1 x alarm relay isolated changeover contact (pluggable screw-connector)

500FSD series

Device Max. baudrate V.23 R.35 / R.37 / R.38A
500FSD10 1200  
500FSD11 9600

500FSD20 2400

Flexibility of communication is a precondition for modern SCADA systems. The EDS500 series guarantees an error-free and comprehensive communication to a variety of devices.

Analog modems are used for serial communication. The EDS500 series modules offer modems with speed rates up to 9.600 Baud for distances up to 20 km. The modems operate in wide or voice band range to meet customer requirements. Moreover, the modems are available for CCITT V.23 standard.

500FSD10 Modem 1200 baud
Voice frequency telegraphy device (VFT) according CCITT V.23 standard/ 1200 baud.
  • RS-232 Interface 1x RJ45
  • VFT/FSK Interface 1x  pluggable screw-type terminal
  • Can be connected CCITT V.23 standard compliant modems
  • Power supply  24…60 V DC
  • RTU560 rack version available: 23WT23
  • Optional line transformer for overvoltage protection: 500LTD01 and 500LTD02
500FSD11 Modem 9600 baud
FSK device with 9600 baud transmission speed
  • RS-232 Interface 1x RJ45
  • VFT/FSK Interface 1x  pluggable screw-type terminal
  • Power supply  24…60 V DC
  • RTU560 rack version available: 23WT24
  • Optional line transformer for overvoltage protection: 500LTD01 and 500LTD02
MDD03 Cellular modem

  • RS-232 Process Interface 1x DB9-F
  • SMA Cellular Interface 2x SMA-F (indoor antennas included)
  • Isolation test voltage 10 kV
  • SIM Slot 1x 2FF (Mini-SIM)
  • Power supply  6…36 VDC
500FSD20 Modem 50-2400 baud

  • RS-232 Configuration Interface 1 x RJ12
  • RS-232 Process Interface 1 x RJ45
  • VFT/FSK Interface 1x pluggable screw-type terminal
  • Channel-frequencies and -bandwidth are selectable according to CCITT frequency tables (R35 … R38) and V.23/1200 bps
  • Additional 600 bps and 2400 bps channels
  • Power supply  24…60 V DC
  • RTU560 rack version available: 23WT25
  • Optional line transformer for overvoltage protection: 500LTD01

500LTD01 Line transformer
Isolated line transformer for galvanic isolation of transmission line
  • Frequency range: 0,3 kHz to 3.4 kHz
  • Ratio 1:1
  • Isolation test voltage 10 kV
  • Optimized for line impedances of 600 Ω
  • Insulation resistance: 10000 MΩ at 500 V
500LTD02: Line transformer 7.5 kV, 2-50 kHz
Isolated line transformer for galvanic isolation of transmission line
  • Operates at a frequency range from 2 kHz to 50 kHz (23WT24 and 560FSM11)
  • Isolation test voltage 7.5 kV
  • Optimized for line impedances of 150 Ω
  • Ratio 1:1
  • Insulation resistance: 10000 MΩ at 500 V between windings and the case

Downloads

Related offering